Breaking News
Blog

Learning From Others' Mistakes: a Case Study of a PCB Design Error

NO RATINGS
2 saves
View Comments: Oldest First | Newest First | Threaded View
<<   <   Page 4 / 4
Aeroengineer
User Rank
Author
Re: OSH Park
Aeroengineer   4/12/2014 2:33:20 PM
NO RATINGS
Msimon,

Sorry for the late response, I have been recovering for a lot of travel.  The soldering I do with a hot air rework tool.  Because the boards are so small, they reflow almost the entire board at once.  It really works pretty well.  I am in the process of converting a toaster oven, but I have to get through a few other things first. 

 

On the design rules. OSHPark really can do down to their 6/6 spacing.  They can even do smaller, they have margin built in, but do not expect to have 100% yields at a lower spacing.

MSimon0
User Rank
Author
Re: OSH Park
MSimon0   4/13/2014 5:19:04 AM
NO RATINGS
Thanks! I have a home made hot air toll that I use. It takes a few minutes to heat up but works pretty well. I have also found Chip Quik Fluz to be invaluable. I'm going to try doing some .5mm pitch parts soon. Thanks!.

 

Home built hot air iron instructions:

http://spacetimepro.blogspot.com/2013/06/hot-air-iron.html

 

Aeroengineer
User Rank
Author
Re: OSH Park
Aeroengineer   4/13/2014 10:07:09 AM
NO RATINGS
That is a fine example of ingenuity there!  Soldering the .5mm pitch parts has not been a problem.  I just do an inspection of the edges of the part after they are reflowed. I had one part have a solder bridge that I cleared up by running the soldering iron across the edge of the part and draging away.  I have a bit extra on the pads that is exposed that allows me to do this.

 

Adam

<<   <   Page 4 / 4
Most Recent Comments
michigan0
 
SteveHarris0
 
realjjj
 
SteveHarris0
 
SteveHarris0
 
VicVat
 
Les_Slater
 
SSDWEM
 
witeken
Most Recent Messages
9/25/2016
4:48:30 PM
michigan0 Sang Kim First, 28nm bulk is in volume manufacturing for several years by the major semiconductor companies but not 28nm FDSOI today yet. Why not? Simply because unlike 28nm bulk the LDD(Lightly Doped Drain) to minimize hot carrier generation can't be implemented in 28nm FDSOI. Furthermore, hot carrier reliability becomes worse with scaling, That is the major reason why 28nm FDSOI is not manufacturable today and will not be. Second, how can you suppress the leakage currents from such ultra short 7nm due to the short channel effects? How thin SOI thickness is required to prevent punch-through of un-dopped 7nm FDSOI? Possibly less than 4nm. Depositing such an ultra thin film less then 4nm filum uniformly and reliably over 12" wafers at the manufacturing line is extremely difficult or not even manufacturable. If not manufacturable, the 7nm FDSOI debate is over!Third, what happens when hot carriers are generated near the drain at normal operation of 7nm FDSOI? Electrons go to the positively biased drain with no harm but where the holes to go? The holes can't go to the substrate because of the thin BOX layer. Some holes may become trapped at the BOX layer causing Vt shift. However, the vast majority of holes drift through the the un-dopped SOI channel toward the N+Source,...

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
Like Us on Facebook
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed