Breaking News
Quick Tip for Beautiful Solder Points
3/21/2014

'Piece of' is an open source board which can be found here.
"Piece of" is an open source board which can be found here.

Return to Article

View Comments: Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
ewertz
User Rank
Author
Re: cutting into solder joints?!?
ewertz   3/26/2014 3:35:46 PM
NO RATINGS
Cutting the lead outside of the joint area is certainly kosher (didn't know about the 0.5mm spec, good to know!), but this offset is clearly negative.  One would assume that the lead should protrude to meet the (pervasive) visually-inspectable requirement.

Although it's impossible to argue against the resulting joint looking and feeling nice, there's beauty in function also.

I'm looking forward to the day when we can all buy $49 ($29 on DealExtreme, of course) pocket USB x-ray inspection cameras with AXI software so that we can have it both ways.

So, TI... get that SimpleLiink DXP product finshed up, mkay?

Thanks for the info, Greg.

 

Greg Neff
User Rank
Author
Re: cutting into solder joints?!?
Greg Neff   3/26/2014 10:15:25 AM
NO RATINGS
Per IPC-A-610 it is acceptable to trim leads, with the requirement that the minimum lead protrusion is 0.5mm (not flush).  When a lead is trimmed after soldering, then it must either be inspected to make sure there are no fractures, or the joint must be reflowed.  The main issue I see with the demonstrated method is that forming a solder ball over the end of the lead contravenes IPC, because the lead must be visible in the solder.

ewertz
User Rank
Author
cutting into solder joints?!?
ewertz   3/22/2014 4:28:17 AM
NO RATINGS
I was always taught to _never_ cut into solder joints like that because of the tendency to break or fracture the joint.  I'm not convinced that putting a "pretty" solder cap on it is enough to restore a fractured joint -- but a reflux and full reflow might.  After which you'd have to remove the flux, just as was done in the video.

It seems like if one is going to go to all of the trouble of strapping the component to the board, soldering, flush-cutting and finally prettying up the joint (or better), then you might just be better of just taping down (or reverse-tweezering) the components to the back (top, in this case) of the board, cutting the leads flush, then soldering the joint once.  One solder hit, no stress on the joint, and no flux mess to clean up -- although you might have to remove some tape residue.

A few years ago I read an interview of someone (Geri, perhaps?) who said that she always clipped her leads before soldering, but thought that was crazy -- but if this was the result that she was after, I'd think that that'd be the way to go.

I'd be interested in hearing from a real IPC soldermeister on this.  As it stands, I'm definitely not a fan of the demoed technique for boards other than as just photo subjects.

 

Caleb Kraft
User Rank
Author
Re: Soldering
Caleb Kraft   3/21/2014 3:24:05 PM
NO RATINGS
Oh cool! thanks for the update!

saardrimer
User Rank
Author
Soldering
saardrimer   3/21/2014 2:31:47 PM
NO RATINGS
Thanks Caleb for the mention and link to the video and to Boldport! I've written a bit more about the video on my blog here:

  http://boldport.blogspot.co.uk/2014/03/making-beautiful-solder-points.html

Caleb Kraft
User Rank
Author
Re: Good joints
Caleb Kraft   3/21/2014 2:21:42 PM
NO RATINGS
good points all around.

Tim W
User Rank
Author
Good joints
Tim W   3/21/2014 2:07:09 PM
NO RATINGS
1.  Use Sn62 solder (rosin core).

2.  Use a controlled-hear iron with a tip suitable for the joint.

3.  Start with a clean board.

4.  Use flux if parts aren't tinned.  ROSIN, NOT ACID!

5.  Use a sponge to keep the iron clean.

6.  Heat the joint before applying the solder.

7.  Keep joint still until it cools and becomes shiny.

Marvel at your wonderful work!

Most Recent Comments
michigan0
 
SteveHarris0
 
realjjj
 
SteveHarris0
 
SteveHarris0
 
VicVat
 
Les_Slater
 
SSDWEM
 
witeken
Most Recent Messages
9/25/2016
4:48:30 PM
michigan0 Sang Kim First, 28nm bulk is in volume manufacturing for several years by the major semiconductor companies but not 28nm FDSOI today yet. Why not? Simply because unlike 28nm bulk the LDD(Lightly Doped Drain) to minimize hot carrier generation can't be implemented in 28nm FDSOI. Furthermore, hot carrier reliability becomes worse with scaling, That is the major reason why 28nm FDSOI is not manufacturable today and will not be. Second, how can you suppress the leakage currents from such ultra short 7nm due to the short channel effects? How thin SOI thickness is required to prevent punch-through of un-dopped 7nm FDSOI? Possibly less than 4nm. Depositing such an ultra thin film less then 4nm filum uniformly and reliably over 12" wafers at the manufacturing line is extremely difficult or not even manufacturable. If not manufacturable, the 7nm FDSOI debate is over!Third, what happens when hot carriers are generated near the drain at normal operation of 7nm FDSOI? Electrons go to the positively biased drain with no harm but where the holes to go? The holes can't go to the substrate because of the thin BOX layer. Some holes may become trapped at the BOX layer causing Vt shift. However, the vast majority of holes drift through the the un-dopped SOI channel toward the N+Source,...

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
Like Us on Facebook
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed