Design Con 2015
Breaking News
News & Analysis

How IBM Measured the Current Data Speed Record

3/25/2014 08:35 AM EDT
5 comments
NO RATINGS
More Related Links
View Comments: Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
MeasurementBlues
User Rank
Blogger
Re: Testing Ethernet Compliance
MeasurementBlues   4/1/2014 8:28:54 AM
NO RATINGS
Sanjib,

In this case, the formatting of the bits into packets don;t matter. Speed experiments are done using a PRBS pattern to assure an almost random set of bits. The point is to prove that data rates are possible. What those bits represent is irrelevant here.

zeeglen
User Rank
Blogger
Re: Multimode?
zeeglen   3/31/2014 7:41:33 PM
NO RATINGS
@ DKuchta In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.


Thanks, this answers my question.  Was thinking of an external modulator rather than laser keying.  Amazing that VCSELs can be directly keyed at this rate!


 

DKuchta
User Rank
Rookie
Re: Multimode?
DKuchta   3/31/2014 2:47:32 PM
NO RATINGS
Is your question about fiber properties or VCSEL poperties?

In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.  In the literature, 30Gb/s over 10km of single mode fiber has been demonstrated from a 1270nm (~1310nm) VCSEL.

For 1310nm VCSELs, the single mode fiber distance will be in the 10km range, limited by either the available optical power or the spectral width.

zeeglen
User Rank
Blogger
Multimode?
zeeglen   3/30/2014 10:54:00 AM
NO RATINGS
Since the 850 nm multimode fiber lengths have such significance in the test results, wonder what would the maximum lengths be using singlemode fiber at 1310 nm?

Sanjib.A
User Rank
CEO
Testing Ethernet Compliance
Sanjib.A   3/30/2014 3:36:18 AM
NO RATINGS

While reading this article, a question just occurred to me, which I came across a few days back and I did not know the answer. To implement Fast Ethernet or Giga-bit Ethernet, we generally use the off-the-shelf processors with in-built MAC, 0ff-the-shelf PHY chips compliant to the Ethernet standard and magnetics, connectors per standard. What are the test cases which need to be done to check whether Ethernet implemented actually complied to the respective standards?

Flash Poll
Like Us on Facebook

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed
Top Comments of the Week