REGISTER | LOGIN
Breaking News
Process Makes Smaller, Cheaper Chips
1/6/2017

Image 1 of 2      Next >

The TII approach created features as small as 9 nm. (Images: Peng Zheng)
The TII approach created features as small as 9 nm. (Images: Peng Zheng)

Image 1 of 2      Next >

Return to Article

View Comments: Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
resistion
User Rank
Author
Re: hardmask
resistion   1/17/2017 1:26:32 AM
NO RATINGS
Looks like the angle is critical for sidewall reflections as well as my previously mentioned going through the corners.

resistion
User Rank
Author
Re: varying gap sizes
resistion   1/17/2017 1:18:45 AM
NO RATINGS
The 8 nm variation looked too large compared to 2-3 nm LER.

resistion
User Rank
Author
Re: sadp assumptions
resistion   1/17/2017 1:07:47 AM
NO RATINGS
Room temperature SiO2 would be used.

pengzheng
User Rank
Rookie
Re: varying gap sizes
pengzheng   1/16/2017 4:53:26 PM
NO RATINGS
The HM was patterned using 248nm DUV lithography and a SADP process, which resulted in relatively large line-edge roughness (LER). What's important is that the TII-defined edge is self-aligned to the HM edge on the right in this plan-view scanning electron micrograph. It is clear that the unimplanted (unetched c-Si) region (labeled #2) is very uniform in width. Moreover, as shown in Fig. 12 and Fig. 13 in the T-ED paper, TII-defined edges have lower LER than the HM edges.

pengzheng
User Rank
Rookie
Re: hardmask
pengzheng   1/16/2017 4:52:31 PM
NO RATINGS
The masking layer is very thin (5 nanometers) so that a very low ion acceleration energy can be used; hence the projected range (Rp) of penetration into the hardmask is very small. This can be seen from Fig. 11 of the T-ED paper. In short, the overlying HM features do not need to be 60 nm wide.

pengzheng
User Rank
Rookie
Re: sadp assumptions
pengzheng   1/16/2017 4:50:55 PM
NO RATINGS
Photoresist indeed can be used as the "HM" material for TII double patterning (cf. figure 2 in this article), because implantation is not a high-temperature process. Experimental results can be found in the PhD thesis at https://people.eecs.berkeley.edu/~tking/theses/pzheng.pdf. For SADP, on the other hand, it would be difficult to use photoresist as the core or mandrel layer, because it would have to withstand the spacer deposition process temperature (greater than 150°C).

resistion
User Rank
Author
varying gap sizes
resistion   1/12/2017 11:53:11 PM
NO RATINGS
So in the photo again I see gap sizes from 9 nm to 17 nm. Is this the natural variation?

resistion
User Rank
Author
hardmask
resistion   1/6/2017 9:52:50 PM
NO RATINGS
The photo shows a wide hardmask but when it is 60 nm wide or less they can't stop ions going through. The cartoon's impenetrable HM corners are misleading.

resistion
User Rank
Author
sadp assumptions
resistion   1/6/2017 9:29:05 PM
NO RATINGS
The cost and throughput advantage goes away when resist is used as core or mandrel layer, the same deposited oxide used as spacer.

Most Recent Comments

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
Like Us on Facebook
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed