Design Con 2015
Breaking News
Comments
Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
MeasurementBlues
User Rank
Blogger
Re: Testing Ethernet Compliance
MeasurementBlues   4/1/2014 8:28:54 AM
NO RATINGS
Sanjib,

In this case, the formatting of the bits into packets don;t matter. Speed experiments are done using a PRBS pattern to assure an almost random set of bits. The point is to prove that data rates are possible. What those bits represent is irrelevant here.

zeeglen
User Rank
Blogger
Re: Multimode?
zeeglen   3/31/2014 7:41:33 PM
NO RATINGS
@ DKuchta In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.


Thanks, this answers my question.  Was thinking of an external modulator rather than laser keying.  Amazing that VCSELs can be directly keyed at this rate!


 

DKuchta
User Rank
Rookie
Re: Multimode?
DKuchta   3/31/2014 2:47:32 PM
NO RATINGS
Is your question about fiber properties or VCSEL poperties?

In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.  In the literature, 30Gb/s over 10km of single mode fiber has been demonstrated from a 1270nm (~1310nm) VCSEL.

For 1310nm VCSELs, the single mode fiber distance will be in the 10km range, limited by either the available optical power or the spectral width.

zeeglen
User Rank
Blogger
Multimode?
zeeglen   3/30/2014 10:54:00 AM
NO RATINGS
Since the 850 nm multimode fiber lengths have such significance in the test results, wonder what would the maximum lengths be using singlemode fiber at 1310 nm?

Sanjib.A
User Rank
CEO
Testing Ethernet Compliance
Sanjib.A   3/30/2014 3:36:18 AM
NO RATINGS

While reading this article, a question just occurred to me, which I came across a few days back and I did not know the answer. To implement Fast Ethernet or Giga-bit Ethernet, we generally use the off-the-shelf processors with in-built MAC, 0ff-the-shelf PHY chips compliant to the Ethernet standard and magnetics, connectors per standard. What are the test cases which need to be done to check whether Ethernet implemented actually complied to the respective standards?



Most Recent Comments
Flash Poll
Top Comments of the Week
Like Us on Facebook
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
EE Life
Frankenstein's Fix, Teardowns, Sideshows, Design Contests, Reader Content & More
Max Maxfield

Book Review: Deadly Odds by Allen Wyler
Max Maxfield
11 comments
Generally speaking, when it comes to settling down with a good book, I tend to gravitate towards science fiction and science fantasy. Having said this, I do spend a lot of time reading ...

Martin Rowe

No 2014 Punkin Chunkin, What Will You Do?
Martin Rowe
1 Comment
American Thanksgiving is next week, and while some people watch (American) football all day, the real competition on TV has become Punkin Chunkin. But there will be no Punkin Chunkin on TV ...

Rich Quinnell

Making the Grade in Industrial Design
Rich Quinnell
14 comments
As every developer knows, there are the paper specifications for a product design, and then there are the real requirements. The paper specs are dry, bland, and rigidly numeric, making ...

Martin Rowe

Book Review: Controlling Radiated Emissions by Design
Martin Rowe
1 Comment
Controlling Radiated Emissions by Design, Third Edition, by Michel Mardiguian. Contributions by Donald L. Sweeney and Roger Swanberg. List price: $89.99 (e-book), $119 (hardcover).