REGISTER | LOGIN
Breaking News
Comments
Sanjib.A
User Rank
Author
Testing Ethernet Compliance
Sanjib.A   3/30/2014 3:36:18 AM
NO RATINGS

While reading this article, a question just occurred to me, which I came across a few days back and I did not know the answer. To implement Fast Ethernet or Giga-bit Ethernet, we generally use the off-the-shelf processors with in-built MAC, 0ff-the-shelf PHY chips compliant to the Ethernet standard and magnetics, connectors per standard. What are the test cases which need to be done to check whether Ethernet implemented actually complied to the respective standards?

MeasurementBlues
User Rank
Author
Re: Testing Ethernet Compliance
MeasurementBlues   4/1/2014 8:28:54 AM
NO RATINGS
Sanjib,

In this case, the formatting of the bits into packets don;t matter. Speed experiments are done using a PRBS pattern to assure an almost random set of bits. The point is to prove that data rates are possible. What those bits represent is irrelevant here.

zeeglen
User Rank
Author
Multimode?
zeeglen   3/30/2014 10:54:00 AM
NO RATINGS
Since the 850 nm multimode fiber lengths have such significance in the test results, wonder what would the maximum lengths be using singlemode fiber at 1310 nm?

DKuchta
User Rank
Author
Re: Multimode?
DKuchta   3/31/2014 2:47:32 PM
NO RATINGS
Is your question about fiber properties or VCSEL poperties?

In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.  In the literature, 30Gb/s over 10km of single mode fiber has been demonstrated from a 1270nm (~1310nm) VCSEL.

For 1310nm VCSELs, the single mode fiber distance will be in the 10km range, limited by either the available optical power or the spectral width.

zeeglen
User Rank
Author
Re: Multimode?
zeeglen   3/31/2014 7:41:33 PM
NO RATINGS
@ DKuchta In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.


Thanks, this answers my question.  Was thinking of an external modulator rather than laser keying.  Amazing that VCSELs can be directly keyed at this rate!


 



Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
Most Recent Comments
TFCSD
 
arthurdent42
 
Max The Magnificent
 
Max The Magnificent
 
Crusty1
 
Max The Magnificent
 
Max The Magnificent
 
Max The Magnificent
 
Max The Magnificent
Most Recent Messages
2/27/2017
11:36:36 PM
Like Us on Facebook
Special Video Section
Isolating high-resolution high-speed SAR ADCs with a SPI ...
Phase One with Brian McCarson CTO of IoT strategy for Intel
02:30
Phase Two with Brian McCarson CTO of IoT strategy for Intel
03:05
Phase Three with Brian McCarson CTO of IoT strategy for Intel
03:54
Demand for higher performance in mixed-signal circuits ...
10:22
5G LTE is on the way. These systems will require more ...
Protecting sensitive electronic circuitry from voltage ...
09:45
Watch as a web server authenticates or rejects a water ...
Protecting sensitive electronic circuitry from voltage ...
Watch as a web server authenticates or rejects a water ...
Protecting sensitive electronic circuitry from voltage ...
Power can be a gating factor in success or failure of ...
Get to market faster and connect your next product to the ...
00:44
See how microQSFP is setting a new standard for tomorrow’s ...
The LTC3649 step-down regulator combines key features of a ...
Once the base layer of a design has been taped out, making ...
In this short video we show an LED light demo to ...
The LTC2380-24 is a versatile 24-bit SAR ADC that combines ...
In this short video we show an LED light demo to ...
02:46