Design Con 2015
Breaking News
Comments
Sanjib.A
User Rank
CEO
Testing Ethernet Compliance
Sanjib.A   3/30/2014 3:36:18 AM
NO RATINGS

While reading this article, a question just occurred to me, which I came across a few days back and I did not know the answer. To implement Fast Ethernet or Giga-bit Ethernet, we generally use the off-the-shelf processors with in-built MAC, 0ff-the-shelf PHY chips compliant to the Ethernet standard and magnetics, connectors per standard. What are the test cases which need to be done to check whether Ethernet implemented actually complied to the respective standards?

MeasurementBlues
User Rank
Blogger
Re: Testing Ethernet Compliance
MeasurementBlues   4/1/2014 8:28:54 AM
NO RATINGS
Sanjib,

In this case, the formatting of the bits into packets don;t matter. Speed experiments are done using a PRBS pattern to assure an almost random set of bits. The point is to prove that data rates are possible. What those bits represent is irrelevant here.

zeeglen
User Rank
Blogger
Multimode?
zeeglen   3/30/2014 10:54:00 AM
NO RATINGS
Since the 850 nm multimode fiber lengths have such significance in the test results, wonder what would the maximum lengths be using singlemode fiber at 1310 nm?

DKuchta
User Rank
Rookie
Re: Multimode?
DKuchta   3/31/2014 2:47:32 PM
NO RATINGS
Is your question about fiber properties or VCSEL poperties?

In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.  In the literature, 30Gb/s over 10km of single mode fiber has been demonstrated from a 1270nm (~1310nm) VCSEL.

For 1310nm VCSELs, the single mode fiber distance will be in the 10km range, limited by either the available optical power or the spectral width.

zeeglen
User Rank
Blogger
Re: Multimode?
zeeglen   3/31/2014 7:41:33 PM
NO RATINGS
@ DKuchta In general, 1310nm VCSELs have lower ouput power and, to date, much lower modulation speeds than 850nm devices.


Thanks, this answers my question.  Was thinking of an external modulator rather than laser keying.  Amazing that VCSELs can be directly keyed at this rate!


 



Top Comments of the Week
Flash Poll
Like Us on Facebook

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
EE Life
Frankenstein's Fix, Teardowns, Sideshows, Design Contests, Reader Content & More
<b><a href=Betajet">

The Circle – The Future's Imperfect in the Present Tense
Betajet
5 comments
The Circle, a satirical, dystopian novel published in 2013 by San Francisco-based writer Dave Eggers, is about a large, very powerful technology company that combines aspects of Google, ...

Max Maxfield

Recommended Reads From the Engineer's Bookshelf
Max Maxfield
27 comments
I'm not sure if I read more than most folks or not, but I do I know that I spend quite a lot of time reading. I hate to be idle, so I always have a book or two somewhere about my person -- ...

Martin Rowe

Make This Engineering Museum a Reality
Martin Rowe
Post a comment
Vincent Valentine is a man on a mission. He wants to make the first house to ever have a telephone into a telephone museum. Without help, it may not happen.

Rich Quinnell

Making the Grade in Industrial Design
Rich Quinnell
16 comments
As every developer knows, there are the paper specifications for a product design, and then there are the real requirements. The paper specs are dry, bland, and rigidly numeric, making ...

Special Video Section
The LT8640 is a 42V, 5A synchronous step-down regulator ...
The LTC2000 high-speed DAC has low noise and excellent ...
How do you protect the load and ensure output continues to ...
General-purpose DACs have applications in instrumentation, ...
Linear Technology demonstrates its latest measurement ...
10:29
Demos from Maxim Integrated at Electronica 2014 show ...
Bosch CEO Stefan Finkbeiner shows off latest combo and ...
STMicroelectronics demoed this simple gesture control ...
Keysight shows you what signals lurk in real-time at 510MHz ...
TE Connectivity's clear-plastic, full-size model car shows ...
Why culture makes Linear Tech a winner.
Recently formed Architects of Modern Power consortium ...
Specially modified Corvette C7 Stingray responds to ex Indy ...
Avago’s ACPL-K30T is the first solid-state driver qualified ...
NXP launches its line of multi-gate, multifunction, ...
Doug Bailey, VP of marketing at Power Integrations, gives a ...
See how to ease software bring-up with DesignWare IP ...
DesignWare IP Prototyping Kits enable fast software ...
This video explores the LT3086, a new member of our LDO+ ...
In today’s modern electronic systems, the need for power ...