Embedded Systems Conference
Breaking News
Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
Chris Cole
User Rank
100G per lane
Chris Cole   4/3/2014 5:22:58 PM
The industry is now developing 100G per lane wavelength optics. For a good update consider the all day Ethernet Alliance and OIDA Workshop on this topic in June. The industry is also defining 50G per lane electrical technology in the OIF. 100G per electrical lane is some years off, but expect people to start looking at it in 3 to 5 years.

User Rank
Re: form factor count check
krisi   4/2/2014 7:51:09 PM
100G per lane? do you think this is possible?

Chris Cole
User Rank
form factor count check
Chris Cole   4/2/2014 5:08:46 PM
The general purpose (i.e. used for a variety of MMF and SMF optics) 10G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   300-pin MSA, XENPAK, X2, XPAK, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+ (quad channel 10G).

So that's a total of 7 general purpose 10G form factors, counting the similar X2 and XPAK separately.

There was also a high density SFF-8470  InfiniBand form factor which supported 2.5G lanes, which could have been used for XAUI 10G interfaces but was not.

The general purpose 100G form factors in chronological and density order are:


That's a total of 5 general purpose 100G form factors, counting the similar CFP2 and CPAK separately.

There is also a high density CXP InfiniBand form factor, which is restricted to DAC and MMF interfaces, for both multi-channel 10G and single-channel 100G. If CXP is included in the general purpose form factor counts, the totals are 8 for 10G and 6 for 100G. So today there are more 10G form factors than 100G form factors.

Because SFP+ is so dominant, we tend to forget that it is not the first 10G form factor. The first 10G module (300-pin MSA) was introduced in the late 90s. By today's standards, it is incredibly clunky because it's ~20x the size of the SFP+. However, when introduced it was a breakthrough product because it replaced full size cards.

100G skipped 300-pin MSA as first form factor. We should also not expect QSFP28 to be the end of the road for 100G. A possible next form factor is SFP100, utlizing future 50G or 100G per lane technoogy. This is normal evolution. As optics and IC integration improves, the size shrinks and density increases.

User Rank
The sign
TrishRobina   4/2/2014 12:38:39 PM
As we encounter things like this we should be able to prepare ourselves when it comes to such things. - Feed the Children Reviews

User Rank
Re: Pick your horse
krisi   4/1/2014 7:02:39 PM
I am not either Rick but "at least six different form factors in the market shipping not even 10,000 units per quarter" sounds a bit crazy for me...hopefully this shakes down to 2-3 shortly

rick merritt
User Rank
Pick your horse
rick merritt   4/1/2014 9:27:31 AM
Arista, HP, Dell and Brocade joined the CLR4 group.

If you are a server or switch engineer, I'd love to hear what horse you are backing in this race and why.

NASA's Orion Flight Software Production Systems Manager Darrel G. Raines joins Planet Analog Editor Steve Taranovich and Embedded.com Editor Max Maxfield to talk about embedded flight software used on the Mars on EE Times Radio. Live radio show and live chat. Get your questions ready.
Top Comments of the Week
Like Us on Facebook

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
Special Video Section
The LTC®4015 is a complete synchronous buck controller/ ...
The LTC®2983 measures a wide variety of temperature sensors ...
The LTC®3886 is a dual PolyPhase DC/DC synchronous ...
The LT®3042 is a high performance low dropout linear ...
Chwan-Jye Foo (C.J Foo), product marketing manager for ...
The LT®3752/LT3752-1 are current mode PWM controllers ...
LED lighting is an important feature in today’s and future ...
Active balancing of series connected battery stacks exists ...
After a four-year absence, Infineon returns to Mobile World ...
A laptop’s 65-watt adapter can be made 6 times smaller and ...
An industry network should have device and data security at ...
The LTC2975 is a four-channel PMBus Power System Manager ...
In this video, a new high speed CMOS output comparator ...
The LT8640 is a 42V, 5A synchronous step-down regulator ...
The LTC2000 high-speed DAC has low noise and excellent ...
How do you protect the load and ensure output continues to ...
General-purpose DACs have applications in instrumentation, ...
Linear Technology demonstrates its latest measurement ...
Demos from Maxim Integrated at Electronica 2014 show ...
Bosch CEO Stefan Finkbeiner shows off latest combo and ...