Breaking News
Comments
Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
Chris Cole
User Rank
Rookie
100G per lane
Chris Cole   4/3/2014 5:22:58 PM
NO RATINGS
The industry is now developing 100G per lane wavelength optics. For a good update consider the all day Ethernet Alliance and OIDA Workshop on this topic in June. The industry is also defining 50G per lane electrical technology in the OIF. 100G per electrical lane is some years off, but expect people to start looking at it in 3 to 5 years.

krisi
User Rank
CEO
Re: form factor count check
krisi   4/2/2014 7:51:09 PM
NO RATINGS
100G per lane? do you think this is possible?

Chris Cole
User Rank
Rookie
form factor count check
Chris Cole   4/2/2014 5:08:46 PM
NO RATINGS
The general purpose (i.e. used for a variety of MMF and SMF optics) 10G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   300-pin MSA, XENPAK, X2, XPAK, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+ (quad channel 10G).

So that's a total of 7 general purpose 10G form factors, counting the similar X2 and XPAK separately.

There was also a high density SFF-8470  InfiniBand form factor which supported 2.5G lanes, which could have been used for XAUI 10G interfaces but was not.

The general purpose 100G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4, QSFP28

That's a total of 5 general purpose 100G form factors, counting the similar CFP2 and CPAK separately.

There is also a high density CXP InfiniBand form factor, which is restricted to DAC and MMF interfaces, for both multi-channel 10G and single-channel 100G. If CXP is included in the general purpose form factor counts, the totals are 8 for 10G and 6 for 100G. So today there are more 10G form factors than 100G form factors.

Because SFP+ is so dominant, we tend to forget that it is not the first 10G form factor. The first 10G module (300-pin MSA) was introduced in the late 90s. By today's standards, it is incredibly clunky because it's ~20x the size of the SFP+. However, when introduced it was a breakthrough product because it replaced full size cards.

100G skipped 300-pin MSA as first form factor. We should also not expect QSFP28 to be the end of the road for 100G. A possible next form factor is SFP100, utlizing future 50G or 100G per lane technoogy. This is normal evolution. As optics and IC integration improves, the size shrinks and density increases.

TrishRobina
User Rank
Rookie
The sign
TrishRobina   4/2/2014 12:38:39 PM
NO RATINGS
As we encounter things like this we should be able to prepare ourselves when it comes to such things. - Feed the Children Reviews

krisi
User Rank
CEO
Re: Pick your horse
krisi   4/1/2014 7:02:39 PM
NO RATINGS
I am not either Rick but "at least six different form factors in the market shipping not even 10,000 units per quarter" sounds a bit crazy for me...hopefully this shakes down to 2-3 shortly

rick merritt
User Rank
Author
Pick your horse
rick merritt   4/1/2014 9:27:31 AM
NO RATINGS
Arista, HP, Dell and Brocade joined the CLR4 group.

If you are a server or switch engineer, I'd love to hear what horse you are backing in this race and why.



Most Recent Comments
Flash Poll
Top Comments of the Week
Like Us on Facebook
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
EE Life
Frankenstein's Fix, Teardowns, Sideshows, Design Contests, Reader Content & More
Max Maxfield

Vetinari Clock: Decisions, Decisions, Decisions …
Max Maxfield
17 comments
Things are bouncing merrily along with regard to my uber-cool Vetinari Clock project. The wooden cabinet is being handcrafted by my chum Bob (a master carpenter) using an amazing ...

Jolt Judges and Andrew Binstock

Jolt Awards: The Best Books
Jolt Judges and Andrew Binstock
1 Comment
As we do every year, Dr. Dobb's recognizes the best books of the last 12 months via the Jolt Awards -- our cycle of product awards given out every two months in each of six categories. No ...

Engineering Investigations

Air Conditioner Falls From Window, Still Works
Engineering Investigations
2 comments
It's autumn in New England. The leaves are turning to red, orange, and gold, my roses are in their second bloom, and it's time to remove the air conditioner from the window. On September ...

David Blaza

The Other Tesla
David Blaza
5 comments
I find myself going to Kickstarter and Indiegogo on a regular basis these days because they have become real innovation marketplaces. As far as I'm concerned, this is where a lot of cool ...