Breaking News
Comments
Newest First | Oldest First | Threaded View
Chris Cole
User Rank
Rookie
100G per lane
Chris Cole   4/3/2014 5:22:58 PM
NO RATINGS
The industry is now developing 100G per lane wavelength optics. For a good update consider the all day Ethernet Alliance and OIDA Workshop on this topic in June. The industry is also defining 50G per lane electrical technology in the OIF. 100G per electrical lane is some years off, but expect people to start looking at it in 3 to 5 years.

krisi
User Rank
CEO
Re: form factor count check
krisi   4/2/2014 7:51:09 PM
NO RATINGS
100G per lane? do you think this is possible?

Chris Cole
User Rank
Rookie
form factor count check
Chris Cole   4/2/2014 5:08:46 PM
NO RATINGS
The general purpose (i.e. used for a variety of MMF and SMF optics) 10G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   300-pin MSA, XENPAK, X2, XPAK, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+ (quad channel 10G).

So that's a total of 7 general purpose 10G form factors, counting the similar X2 and XPAK separately.

There was also a high density SFF-8470  InfiniBand form factor which supported 2.5G lanes, which could have been used for XAUI 10G interfaces but was not.

The general purpose 100G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4, QSFP28

That's a total of 5 general purpose 100G form factors, counting the similar CFP2 and CPAK separately.

There is also a high density CXP InfiniBand form factor, which is restricted to DAC and MMF interfaces, for both multi-channel 10G and single-channel 100G. If CXP is included in the general purpose form factor counts, the totals are 8 for 10G and 6 for 100G. So today there are more 10G form factors than 100G form factors.

Because SFP+ is so dominant, we tend to forget that it is not the first 10G form factor. The first 10G module (300-pin MSA) was introduced in the late 90s. By today's standards, it is incredibly clunky because it's ~20x the size of the SFP+. However, when introduced it was a breakthrough product because it replaced full size cards.

100G skipped 300-pin MSA as first form factor. We should also not expect QSFP28 to be the end of the road for 100G. A possible next form factor is SFP100, utlizing future 50G or 100G per lane technoogy. This is normal evolution. As optics and IC integration improves, the size shrinks and density increases.

TrishRobina
User Rank
Rookie
The sign
TrishRobina   4/2/2014 12:38:39 PM
NO RATINGS
As we encounter things like this we should be able to prepare ourselves when it comes to such things. - Feed the Children Reviews

krisi
User Rank
CEO
Re: Pick your horse
krisi   4/1/2014 7:02:39 PM
NO RATINGS
I am not either Rick but "at least six different form factors in the market shipping not even 10,000 units per quarter" sounds a bit crazy for me...hopefully this shakes down to 2-3 shortly

rick merritt
User Rank
Author
Pick your horse
rick merritt   4/1/2014 9:27:31 AM
NO RATINGS
Arista, HP, Dell and Brocade joined the CLR4 group.

If you are a server or switch engineer, I'd love to hear what horse you are backing in this race and why.



EE Life
Frankenstein's Fix, Teardowns, Sideshows, Design Contests, Reader Content & More
Max Maxfield

Aging Brass: Cow Poop vs. Horse Doo-Doo
Max Maxfield
7 comments
As you may recall, one of the things I want to do with the brass panels I'm using in my Inamorata Prognostication Engine is to make them look really old. Since everything is being mounted ...

EDN Staff

11 Summer Vacation Spots for Engineers
EDN Staff
11 comments
This collection of places from technology history, museums, and modern marvels is a roadmap for an engineering adventure that will take you around the world. Here are just a few spots ...

Glen Chenier

Engineers Solve Analog/Digital Problem, Invent Creative Expletives
Glen Chenier
11 comments
- An analog engineer and a digital engineer join forces, use their respective skills, and pull a few bunnies out of a hat to troubleshoot a system with which they are completely ...

Larry Desjardin

Engineers Should Study Finance: 5 Reasons Why
Larry Desjardin
45 comments
I'm a big proponent of engineers learning financial basics. Why? Because engineers are making decisions all the time, in multiple ways. Having a good financial understanding guides these ...

Flash Poll
Top Comments of the Week
Like Us on Facebook
EE Times on Twitter
EE Times Twitter Feed

Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)