Breaking News
Comments
rick merritt
User Rank
Author
Pick your horse
rick merritt   4/1/2014 9:27:31 AM
NO RATINGS
Arista, HP, Dell and Brocade joined the CLR4 group.

If you are a server or switch engineer, I'd love to hear what horse you are backing in this race and why.

krisi
User Rank
Author
Re: Pick your horse
krisi   4/1/2014 7:02:39 PM
NO RATINGS
I am not either Rick but "at least six different form factors in the market shipping not even 10,000 units per quarter" sounds a bit crazy for me...hopefully this shakes down to 2-3 shortly

TrishRobina
User Rank
Author
The sign
TrishRobina   4/2/2014 12:38:39 PM
NO RATINGS
As we encounter things like this we should be able to prepare ourselves when it comes to such things. - Feed the Children Reviews

Chris Cole
User Rank
Author
form factor count check
Chris Cole   4/2/2014 5:08:46 PM
NO RATINGS
The general purpose (i.e. used for a variety of MMF and SMF optics) 10G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   300-pin MSA, XENPAK, X2, XPAK, XFP, SFP+, QSFP+ (quad channel 10G).

So that's a total of 7 general purpose 10G form factors, counting the similar X2 and XPAK separately.

There was also a high density SFF-8470  InfiniBand form factor which supported 2.5G lanes, which could have been used for XAUI 10G interfaces but was not.

The general purpose 100G form factors in chronological and density order are:

   CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4, QSFP28

That's a total of 5 general purpose 100G form factors, counting the similar CFP2 and CPAK separately.

There is also a high density CXP InfiniBand form factor, which is restricted to DAC and MMF interfaces, for both multi-channel 10G and single-channel 100G. If CXP is included in the general purpose form factor counts, the totals are 8 for 10G and 6 for 100G. So today there are more 10G form factors than 100G form factors.

Because SFP+ is so dominant, we tend to forget that it is not the first 10G form factor. The first 10G module (300-pin MSA) was introduced in the late 90s. By today's standards, it is incredibly clunky because it's ~20x the size of the SFP+. However, when introduced it was a breakthrough product because it replaced full size cards.

100G skipped 300-pin MSA as first form factor. We should also not expect QSFP28 to be the end of the road for 100G. A possible next form factor is SFP100, utlizing future 50G or 100G per lane technoogy. This is normal evolution. As optics and IC integration improves, the size shrinks and density increases.

krisi
User Rank
Author
Re: form factor count check
krisi   4/2/2014 7:51:09 PM
NO RATINGS
100G per lane? do you think this is possible?

Chris Cole
User Rank
Author
100G per lane
Chris Cole   4/3/2014 5:22:58 PM
NO RATINGS
The industry is now developing 100G per lane wavelength optics. For a good update consider the all day Ethernet Alliance and OIDA Workshop on this topic in June. The industry is also defining 50G per lane electrical technology in the OIF. 100G per electrical lane is some years off, but expect people to start looking at it in 3 to 5 years.



Datasheets.com Parts Search

185 million searchable parts
(please enter a part number or hit search to begin)
Radio
LATEST ARCHIVED BROADCAST

What are the engineering and design challenges in creating successful IoT devices? These devices are usually small, resource-constrained electronics designed to sense, collect, send, and/or interpret data. Some of the devices need to be smart enough to act upon data in real time, 24/7. Specifically the guests will discuss sensors, security, and lessons from IoT deployments.

Brought to you by:

Like Us on Facebook
Special Video Section
The LTC3649 step-down regulator combines key features of a ...
Once the base layer of a design has been taped out, making ...
In this short video we show an LED light demo to ...
The LTC2380-24 is a versatile 24-bit SAR ADC that combines ...
In this short video we show an LED light demo to ...
02:46
Wireless Power enables applications where it is difficult ...
07:41
LEDs are being used in current luxury model automotive ...
With design sizes expected to increase by 5X through 2020, ...
01:48
Linear Technology’s LT8330 and LT8331, two Low Quiescent ...
The quality and reliability of Mill-Max's two-piece ...
LED lighting is an important feature in today’s and future ...
05:27
The LT8602 has two high voltage buck regulators with an ...
05:18
Silego Technology’s highly versatile Mixed-signal GreenPAK ...
The quality and reliability of Mill-Max's two-piece ...
01:34
Why the multicopter? It has every thing in it. 58 of ...
Security is important in all parts of the IoT chain, ...
Infineon explains their philosophy and why the multicopter ...
The LTC4282 Hot SwapTM controller allows a board to be ...
This video highlights the Zynq® UltraScale+™ MPSoC, and sho...
Homeowners may soon be able to store the energy generated ...